Admin

Faculty Level


March 2014 - present         : Appointed as Jawatankuasa Kerja Pengajian Pasca-Siswazah (JKKPS) Committee Member, Faculty of Electrical Engineering

 

December 2010 - present  : Appointed as Academic Lab Coordinator, Process Control  Laboratory, Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

 

September 2011- present  : Appointed as Course Coordinator for the undergraduate course SEI 4143, Control and Mechatronics Engineering Department.

 

August 2012 - present       : Appointed as Course Coordinator for the undergraduate course SKEE 4173, Control and Mechatronics Engineering Department.

 

November 2009 - present : Appointed as Committee Member, How to Get Yourself Employed (HTGYE) program, Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

 

January - June 2014         : Appointed as Committee Member (Event Manager), MIRCED 2014 programme, Faculty of Electrical Engineering.


December 2012                : Committee Member, Document Preparation for Self Assessment Report (SAR)

 

17 December 2012           : Committee member, Document Preparation for Self Assessment Report (SAR)

July 2011 - June 2012      : Appointed as Committee Member (Local Arrangement), MIRCED 2012 programme, Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

 

20 January 2014               : Speaker/Facilitator How To make A Positive First Impression, HTGYE Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

7 February 2013               : Speaker/Facilitator How To make A Positive First Impression, HTGYE Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

7 November 2013             : Speaker/Facilitator Writing Resume or Cover Letter, HTGYE Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

Jan 2010-Dec 2012          : Appointed as Coordinator, CIED Seminar and Colloqium, Control and Mechatronics Engineering Department.

February - July 2011         : Appointed as Committee member, Harvard Business Study, Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

May 2011                          : Appointed as CIM 2012 Committee member (Publicity), Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

Jan 2010-March 2011       : Appointed as FKE Task Force Committee Member, Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

2 February 2012               : Benchmarking Visit FKE-Utem and FKE-UTM

19-20 February 2014        : Appointed as Auditee, EAC visit, Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

May 2010                          : Appointed as Auditee, ISO 9000:2008, Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

October 2012                    : Appointed as Auditee, ISO Surveillance audit (Lab Equipment and Maintenance), Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

May 2010                          : Appointed as Committee Member, Audit Prestasi Akredetasi (APA), Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

        July 2009-Sept.2013         : Appointed as Academic Advisor for SEI students, Faculty of Electrical Engineering.

        11 February 2013             
: Programme Advisor, UG and PG Industrial visit to IWK Bunus Sewage Treatment Plant.

        4 August 2010                   : Programme Advisor, Industrial visit to Pelabuhan Tanjung Pelepas (PTP).


 University Level

        July 2011-June 2013      : Appointed as Research Fellow, Biogranular Technology Research Unit (BTRU), IPASA UTM

5 September 2012          : Member, of Evaluation Committee Research University Grant Tier 1 and Tier 2.

March 2011                     : Committee Member, of CAIRO UTM Task Force for High Impact Center of Excellent (HICoE)

        10 July 2012                   : Programme Advisor, Technical Visit to Residue and Resource Reclamation Centre (RTC) Nanyang Technological University                                                             Singapore.

10 July 2012                   : Programme Advisor, Technical Visit to Institute of Environment Science and Engineering (IESE) Pte LTD, Nanyang Technological                                             University Singapore.

18 October 2011              : Programme Coordinator, Research Colloqium on Effective Way to Present Research Progress.

15 October 2011              : Speaker/Facilitator, Research Colloqium on Modeling and Simulation in Wastewater Treatment, FKE-FKA Postgraduate students.

16-18 November 2011      : Assistant Coordinator for BTRU and JKAS, FKA Postgraduate student in the 13th Industrial Art and Technology Exhibition 2011.

22 October 2011               : Programme Coordinator, Industrial visit to Canon Opto (M) Sdn. Bhd., collaboration with UTM-KL SPACE.

5 October 2011                 : Programme Coordinator, Industrial visit to Loji Kumbahan UTM, collaboration with Pejabat Harta Bina.

13 October 2011               : Programme Coordinator, Technical visit to Loji Rawatan Air Semanggar Kota Tinggi, collaboration with Syarikat Air Johor (SAJ)                                               Holding Sdn. Bhd.

15 January 2011               : Programme Coordinator, Technical visit to IWK Loji Kumbahan, collaboration with Indah Water Konsortium (IWK).

24 October 2011               : Programme Coordinator, Technical visit to Loji Kumbahan Nusa Perintis, collaboration with Indah Water Konsortium (IWK).

5 July 2011                        : Programme Coordinator, Technical visit to Rhizofiltration System for Wastewater Treatment, collaboration with Universiti Malaysia                                             Pahang and Ranhill (M) Sdn. Bhd.

24 October 2011                : Programme Coordinator, Taklimat Kesihatan dan Keselamatan di loji Kumbahan, collaboration with Indah Water Konsortium                                                     (IWK). 

12 –21 February 2010       : Programme Advisor, Delegation to United Kingdom for Culture and Knowledge Exchange 2010.


 National Committee

             1. Appointed as Executive Committee Member (EXCOM), Communication and Newsletter for the IEEE CSS Malaysia Section,  January  2014 - present.

              2. Appointed as Committee member, Dana Hidayah, Sekolah Rendah Islam Hidayah Johor, May 2010 - present.

             

 International Appoinment/ Committee

 

1.    Appointed as Technical Committee Member, The 10th Asian Control Conference 2015 (ASCC 2015), January 2014 – June 2015.

 

2.    Appointed as Technical Committee Member, The 2nd Mini Symposium on Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (AIR2014) on August 19, 2014

 

3.    Appointed as Technical Committee Member, The 13th International Conference on System Simulation, AsiaSim 2013, November 6-8, 2013, Singapore.

 

4.    Appointed as Technical Committee Member, 2013 the 2nd International Conference on Mechanical Engineering, Materials Science and Civil Engineering, October 25-26, 2013, Beijing, China.

 

5.    Appointed as Technical Committee Member, The 4th International Conference on Intelligent and Advanced Systems (ICIAS 2012).

 

6.    Appointed as Technical Committee Member, The 2012 IEEE Region 10 Conference (TENCON 2012), November 19-22, Cebu, Philippines.

 

7.    Appointed as Technical Committee Member, CEET 14th National Conference 2010 Melbourne, Autralia. (CEET 2010), October 2010.

 

8.    Appointed as Local Arrangement Committee Member, The International Control Conference (UKACC 2006), Glasgow, Scotland, U.K. 30 August-1 September 2006.

Comments